2019 Exhibition

2019 ART214 JURIED EXHIBITION

The City of Dallas Office of Cultural Affairs (OCA) is proud to present the 2019 ART214 Juried Exhibition, a multi-venue collaborative project presented during Dallas Arts Month.  Participating venues include the Bath House Cultural Center, the Latino Cultural Center, the Moody Performance Hall, the Oak Cliff Cultural Center, and the South Dallas Cultural Center.

This year, Jurors Susan Lecky, Nychelle Grant, Lucas Martell and Arthur Peña selected 221 works of art.  Exhibition Curator, Du Chau, reviewed those entries and selected the pieces that went to each of the participating art venues.

ART214 showcases the works of artists who live in Dallas and the greater North Texas region. Through this exhibition, OCA hopes to discover and develop relationships with new artists, provide opportunities for artists to exhibit their work for the first time in one of our cultural centers or for the first time ever, and give artists who have previously exhibited at one cultural center an opportunity to show their work at a different center.

This collaborative project will also draw in new audiences who have never been to (or even heard of) our cultural centers, resulting in a cross pollination of audiences who frequent a specific center but have never experienced the others.


Bath House Cultural Center

521 E. Lawther Dr., Dallas, TX 75218

Exhibition Dates: March 23-April 20, 2019

Reception: Saturday, April 6, 2019 (7-9 PM)

Participating Artists:
Daryoush Ababaf, Karen Eliza Aguilar, Luisa Camille Alejandro, Ruda Anderson, Gail Arnold, Vidisha  Bajpai , Desiree Vaniencia Bartlett, Katie Bendalin, Elizabeth Betzen, David Blow, Jason Bly, Lynné Bowman Cravens, Melanie Brannan, Chelsea Brock, Bruce Brownlee, Julia Cartwright, Brenda Ciardiello, Sharin Clark, Steve Danner, Mcat Davis, Jack Delaney, Raven Dorsey, Jeanet Dreskin-Haig, Robert Dye, Stephen Evans, Elizabeth Ferran, Paige Frailey, Jocelyne Garcia, William Harkness, Patti Haskins, Juan J. Hernandez, Katherine Hershey, Lenora Hill, Nathalie Houghton, Susan Shiels Johnson, Robyn Jorde, Jackie MacLelland, Roberta Masciarelli, Kay Morgan, Sara Rastegarpouyani, Roberto Romero, Ginger Sisco Cook, Keara Soller, Joan Stein-Streilein, Darryl  Stinson, Elise Techentine, Andrea Tosten, Maria Villanueva, Nicholas Wood, and Teresa Wyatt.


Moody Performance Hall

2520 Flora Street, Dallas, Texas 75201

Exhibition Dates: March 26-April 19, 2019

Reception: Tuesday, April 9, 2019 (7-9 PM)

Participating Artists:
Karen Eliza Aguilar, Lane Banks, Desiree Vaniencia Bartlett, Steven Benezue, Jacqueline Blanco, Bernard Bortnick, Chelsea Brock, Susie Cortez, Louis-Francois Cuny-Valdetaro, Jenny DeLaughter, Inyang Essien, Nick Glenn, Silky Hart, Robyn Jorde, Antonio Lechuga, Jennifer Lewis, Sammy Maddela, Mike Mahler, Bob Nunn, Kristin Ray, and Jessica Turner.


South Dallas Cultural Center

3400 S. Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, TX 75210

Exhibition Dates: April 6-May 25, 2019

Reception: Saturday, April 13, 2019 (6-8 PM)

Participating Artists:
Santiago Aguirre, Aaron Baird, Lane Banks, Rita Barnard, Ed Barr, Sue Benner, Elizabeth Bentley, David Blow, Lynné Bowman Cravens, Molly Boyd, Lori Brennan, Anthony Bruce, Dwayne Carter, Julia Cartwright, Edward Chalupa, Charlotte Chambliss, Louis-Francois Cuny-Valdetaro, Steve Danner, Maya Desai, Norm Diamond, Selena Dixon, Gina Marie Dunn, Stephen Evans, Doug Fudge, David Gibson, Nick Glenn, Katherine Goodwin, Essie Graham, Chunyu Han, Juan J. Hernandez, Erin Hill, Kevin Hoare, Nathalie Houghton, Gerard Huber, Susan Shiels Johnson, John Koch, Antonio Lechuga, Jackie MacLelland, Donald Matheson, David McCullough, Lin Medlin, Robert Moore, Benjamin Muñoz, Bob Nunn, Gabrielle Pruitt, Cory Reeves, Kathy Robinson-Hays, Raul Rodriguez, Susan Seaborn, Sharon O’Callaghan Shero, Ginger Sisco Cook, Fiera Smith, Susan Sponsler, Rithu Sreenath, T Stone, Elise Techentine, Claire Terrell, Evette Tomlinson, Andrea Tosten, and Talley Williams.


Latino Cultural Center

2600 Live Oak St, Dallas, TX 75204

Exhibition Dates: April 11-May 25, 2019

Reception: Thursday, April 11, 2019 (6-8 PM)

Participating Artists:
Gail Arnold, Vidisha  Bajpai , Ed Barr, Linka Behn, Jessica Bell, Katie Bendalin, Steven Benezue, Elizabeth Bentley, Elizabeth Bonner, Bernard Bortnick, Lori Brennan, Shadow Brown, Bruce Brownlee, Anthony Bruce, Ciara Bryant, Linda Camp, Dwayne Carter, Charlotte Chambliss, Jack Delaney, Jenny DeLaughter, Selena Dixon, Raven Dorsey, Gina Marie Dunn, Oscar Duran, Elizabeth Ferran, Barbara Franklin, Mckee Frazior, David Gibson, Gerard Huber, Andrew Kochie, Doug Land., Jennifer Lewis, Sammy Maddela, Mike Mahler, Ginny Marsh, Roberta Masciarelli, Julia McLain, Cynthia Miró, Robert Moore, Benjamin Muñoz, Jill Nonnemacher, Kenda North, Farzana Razzaque, Cory Reeves, Kathy Robinson-Hays, Elizabeth Schowachert, Jack Shuman, Rodica Slemmer, Rithu Sreenath, Robert Strauss, Carroll Swenson-Roberts, Michael Tichansky, Lilah Ward, Judith Williams Tichansky, and David Witherspoon.


Oak Cliff Cultural Center

223 W. Jefferson Blvd, Dallas, TX 75208

Exhibition Dates: April 27-May 31, 2019

Reception: Saturday, April 27, 2019 (5:30-8 PM)

Participating Artists:
Ruda Anderson, Linka Behn, Jacqueline Blanco, Jason Bly, Elaina Brown-Spence, Maya Desai, Norm Diamond, Jeanet Dreskin-Haig, Inyang Essien, Mckee Frazior, Lin Hampton, Chunyu Han, Warren Paul Harris, Deborah Hartigan Viestenz, Kevin Hoare, Steve James, Doug Land., Ginny Marsh, Donald Matheson, Michael McKenzie, Julia McLain, Lin Medlin, Cynthia Miró, Karla Mora Mora, Alaa Nasser, Kenda North, Ximena Peryea, Jeanne Rintelmann, Raul Rodriguez, T Stone, Carroll Swenson-Roberts, Anita Thurmond, Michael Tichansky, Julie Wardner, and Jo Ashley Edwinna Mignon Wilson.