2020 Exhibition

2020 ART214 JURIED EXHIBITION

As many of you have heard, Arts Month 2020 and its associated activities have been cancelled. Along with this and the current emergency declarations within our city and county related to COVID-19, we have decided to  postpone the ART214 exhibition.

We are hoping to have the exhibition once things settle and public events are safe to attend, but are unsure at the current moment how long the shutdown will last. The City of Dallas and the Office of Arts and Culture will monitor the situation and will let you know as soon as a final decision is made.


The City of Dallas Office of Arts and Culture (OAC) is proud to present the 2020 ART214 Juried Exhibition, a multi-venue collaborative project presented during Dallas Arts Month.  Participating venues include the Bath House Cultural Center, the Latino Cultural Center, the Moody Performance Hall, the Oak Cliff Cultural Center and the South Dallas Cultural Center.

The Jurors for the 2020 ART214 exhibition are Jacque Forsher, Ashley Jordan, Wendy Ruth Valladares and Jose VargasSusan Lecky is the Curator for the exhibitions for each of the participating art venues.

ART214 showcases the works of artists who live in Dallas and the greater North Texas region. Through this exhibition, OAC hopes to discover and develop relationships with new artists, provide opportunities for artists to exhibit their work for the first time in one of our cultural centers or for the first time ever, and give artists who have previously exhibited at one cultural center an opportunity to show their work at a different center.

ART214  gives the citizens of Dallas an opportunity to discover and enjoy the work of talented local and regional visual artists.  Each of the partnering cultural center brings its own audiences, artists, communities and history.  By scheduling connected dates to display a different section of the show at each center, the ART214 exhibition creates a unique opportunity for the public to visit all the centers during Dallas Arts Month, and it also promotes collaboration and cross-pollination of artists and audiences.


Exhibitions

BATH HOUSE CULTURAL CENTER

521 E. Lawther Dr., Dallas, TX 75218
http://www.bathhousecultural.com

Exhibition Dates: TBD

Reception: TBD

Artists:

Modesto Jesse Aceves, Karen Eliza Aguilar, Ruda Anderson, Diane Antheunisse, Henry Aschner, Katherine Baronet, Elizabeth Bentley, Elizabeth Betzen, Clifton Dulany Bloom, Melanie M. Brannan, Teresa Meeks Bristol, Fannie Brito, Lavanya Challa, Purujit Chatterjee, Ginger M. Cochran, Carolyn Joe Daniel, James Willie Duke, Gisa Elwazir, Aunna Escobedo, Shay Galland, Art Garcia, Deborah Hartigan Viestenz, Cindy Higby, Marianne Howard, John Lee Hunter, Laura Irrgang, Merri Ellen Kase, Andrew Kochie, Sudeep Kumar, Benjamine Jacob Lester, Roberta Masciarelli, S Chuck Charles McCarter, James Dayle Neiswender, Bethany Elaine Norwood, Bob Nunn, Jill Powdermaker, Philip F. Samson, Una P. Scott, Hanna N. Selman, Roger Shackelford, Brantly Sheffield, Clayton Tatum, Bryan Valadez, VET, Scout Catherine Wilson, and Ziessok You.


LATINO CULTURAL CENTER

2600 Live Oak St, Dallas, TX 75204
http://lcc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: TBD

Reception: TBD

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Armando Aguirre, Sheryl Anaya, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Henry Aschner, Rita Barnard, Katherine Baronet, Amber Block, Victoria Joyce Brill, Fannie Brito, Dana Janene Brock, Julie Shunick Brown, Lynne Buchanan, Krista Chalkley, Charlotte Chambliss, Diana L. Chase, Ginger M. Cochran, Terry Van Cockerham, Ruben O. Contreras, LaShonda Lynn Cooks, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Suedabeh Ewing, Jonathan Frey, Brittni Geissler, James Melvin Gilbreath, Nick Glenn, Kelsey Anne Heimerman, Juan J. Hernández, Duke M. Horn, John Phillip Irizarry, Karen A. Jacobi, Sudeep Kumar, Sharon Kyle, Goran Maric, Virginia Jean Marsh, Nan Martin, Romulo Martinez, Yasuyo Maruyama, Leslie Mauldin, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, Florentino Morales, Jefferson Muncy, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Tanya Quinlan, Elise Techentine, Madeleine Tellier Craig, Silvia Thornton, Neal Austin Wagner, Kat  Warwick, Robert Miller Weiss, Ziesook You, and VET.


MOODY PERFORMANCE HALL

2520 Flora Street, Dallas, Texas 75201
http://moody.dallasculture.org

Exhibition Dates: TBD

Reception: TBD

Artists:

Kelly Berry, Lynne Buchanan, A. Eilene Carver, Ruben O. Contreras, LaShonda Lynn Cooks, Lauren Dickinson, Gisa Elwazir, Amy  Gonzalez, Juan J. Hernández, Duke M. Horn, Madeline Kathleen Huffman, John Phillip Irizarry, Merri Ellen Kase, Leah Lawless-Smith, Marian Maldonado-Pagán, Julia E. McLain, Lin Medlin, Lael H. Nelson, Shayna Arnell Sutton, and Madeleine Tellier Craig.


OAK CLIFF CULTURAL CENTER

223 W Jefferson Blvd, Dallas, TX 75208
http://occc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: TBC

Reception: TBD

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Sheryl Anaya, Diane Antheunisse, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Chirag Bachani, Katherine Baronet, ElizabethBetzen, Amber  Block, Bernard Bortnick, Victoria Joyce Brill, Lynne Buchanan, A. Eilene Carver, Terry Van Cockerham, Olivia Cole, Ruben O. Contreras, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Suedabeh Ewing, Brittni Geissler, Nick  Glenn, Josh Hickman, Karen A. Jacobi, Jackie Jeanes, Sudeep Kumar, Sharon Kyle, Lauren Lewchuk, Nan Martin, Yasuyo Maruyama, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, Florentino Morales, Jeremiah Onifadé, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Elise Techentine, Madeleine Tellier Craig, Kat Warwick, and Robert Miller Weiss.


SOUTH DALLAS CULTURAL CENTER

3400 S Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, TX 75210
http://sdcc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: TBD

Reception: TBD

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Sheryl Anaya, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Peyton Quinn Baker, Rita Barnard, Katherine Baronet, Elizabeth Bentley, Victoria Joyce Brill, Fannie  Brito, Julie Shunick Brown, Victoria Bruno, A. Eilene Carver, Julia Cary, Charlotte Chambliss, Diana L. Chase, Ginger M. Cochran, Terry Van Cockerham, Olivia Cole, Gwendolyn Coney, Has  Coskun, Juan  Cruz, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Gisa Elwazir, Suedabeh Ewing, Doug  Fudge, Brittni Geissler, James Melvin Gilbreath, Valerie Gillespie, Nick Glenn, Deborah Hartigan Viestenz, Kelsey Anne Heimerman, Josh Hickman, Jaison Hollis, Duke M. Horn, Johnathan Johnson, Sharon Kyle, Marian Maldonado-Pagán, Goran Maric, Virginia Jean Marsh, Nan  Martin, Romulo Martinez, Roberta Masciarelli, Leslie Mauldin, Julia E. McLain, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, JD  Moore, Florentino Morales, Lael H. Nelson, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Elise Techentine, Peter Nii Narku Thompson, Neal Austin Wagner, Kat Warwick, Robert Miller Weiss, ME Wilcox, and VET.